FAQ
BAY PLAZA OWNERS ASSOCIATION INC.
2019 FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS SHEET
 
Q:    What are my voting rights in the condominium association?
A:    One vote per unit.
 
Q:    What restrictions exist in the condominium documents on my right to use my unit?
A:    Units are limited to single family residential use as defined under the Declaration of Condominium.  An Owner, Lessee, or Guest may own and maintain at Bay Plaza not more than two cats, small domestic birds, and a well behaved dog not to exceed 25 pounds in weight. For more detail concerning these restrictions see Section 14 of the Declaration of Condominium and the Rules and Regulations.
 
Q:    What restrictions exist in the condominium documents on the leasing of my unit?
A:    Leasing of units shall be subject to the prior written approval of the Association (which approval shall not be unreasonably withheld).  No lease shall be approved for a term less than (1) year. See Section 14.7 and Section 15 of the Declaration of Condominium, and the Residential Rules and Regulations.
 
Q:    How much are my assessments to the condominium association? For my unit type and when
are they due?
A:    Condominium assessments are due quarterly on the first day of each calendar quarter.  The assessments, including reserves, are as follows:
                
  • Penthouse Units 1,2,3,4       $5,562.52    
  • All other Residential Units     $4,449.07
  • Commercial Unit 1               $4,543.43
  • Commercial Unit 2               $7,407.26 
  • Commercial Unit 3                $  948.32
  • Commercial Unit 4,5,6,7,8,9  $1589.97
 
Q:    Do I have to be a member in any other association?  If so, what is the association and what are my voting rights in this association?  Also, how much are my assessments?
A:    No
 
Q:    Am I required to pay rent or land use fees for recreational or other commonly used facilities?  If so, how much am I obligated to pay annually?
A:    No
 
Q:    Is the condominium or other mandatory membership association involved in any court cases in which it may face liability in excess of $100,000.00?  If so, identify each such case.
A:    No
 
NOTE:  THE STATEMENTS CONTAINED HEREIN ARE ONLY SUMMARY IN NATURE.  A PROSPECTIVE PURCHASER SHOULD REFER TO ALL REFERENCES, EXHIBITS HERETO, THE SALES CONTRACT, AND THE CONDOMINIUM DOCUMENTS.